Author Topic: Blocks don´t appear  (Read 901 times)

gentilmente

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Blocks don´t appear
« on: 2017-January-02 02:26:08 pm »
HI, I'm noob at everything here  ;D QT, Arduino, Blocks, etc
Beside trying to compile Webkit in QT 5.6 and 5.7 with no success I'm now with QT 5.5. In OS X 10.12.2 (XCode 8.2.1 and command tools)
Visualino compiles with these warnings:
Code: [Select]
~/visualino-original/src/mainwindow.cpp:630: warning: unused parameter 'exitCode' [-Wunused-parameter]
void MainWindow::onProcessFinished(int exitCode) {
                                       ^
Code: [Select]
~/visualino-original/src/mainwindow.cpp:664: warning: unused parameter 'message' [-Wunused-parameter]
void MainWindow::onStatusMessageChanged(const QString &message) {
                                                       ^
Code: [Select]
~/visualino-original/src/graphwidget.cpp:54: warning: unused parameter 'event' [-Wunused-parameter]
void GraphWidget::paintEvent(QPaintEvent *event) {
                                          ^
Code: [Select]
:-1: warning: libstdc++ is deprecated; move to libc++ with a minimum deployment target of OS X 10.9
Apart from these warnings, when executing the program the main window is displayed empty beneath the tool / menu buttons.
In Settings I changed the Arduino IDE path as the same one I put in the downloaded visualino.app

Is there a hardcoded url / path?
What could be the problem?

Víctor R. Ruiz

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Blocks don´t appear
« Reply #1 on: 2017-January-02 03:27:21 pm »
I'm noob at everything here  ;D QT, Arduino, Blocks, etc

Everyone is welcome! Let's learn together :)

Quote
Is there a hardcoded url / path?What could be the problem?

Try to execute make deploy to copy the html/ and ts/ directories inside the built app folder and then run the app. html/ is where the block source (a web page) is placed. Take a look to the contents of the folder Visualino.app, and make sure they are there. And if they are not available after make deploy, you can copy them manually.

gentilmente

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Blocks don´t appear
« Reply #2 on: 2017-January-03 03:53:22 pm »
Well, I need more details.
I did
Code: [Select]
$ make deploy in the Terminal in the path of builded in QT.
responds this
Code: [Select]
macdeployqt /Users/[me]/build-visualino-Desktop_Qt_5_5_1_clang_64bit-Debug/visualino.app
make: macdeployqt: No such file or directory
make: *** [deploy] Error 1


in QT in Build menu I have "Deploy all" inactive

Víctor R. Ruiz

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Blocks don´t appear
« Reply #3 on: 2017-January-05 11:58:51 am »
Sorry, try make install, not make deploy. Warnings can be ignored.